OUR CHURCHES

Our sixty-five churches across the state of Wisconsin represent the breadth and depth of God's people.

Church Listing by Ministry

ABC Wisconsin churches engage in a variety of ministries and missional work locally, regionally, nationally, and internationally. Many of these ministries align with the seven mission priorities identified across the American Baptist Denomination. Read more about these mission priorities HERE.

Compiled List of Churches by Area of Ministry

 

Find A Church

To search by city or zip code, click HERE.

Or find a church via the map to the right.

 

Associations

The region is comprised of seven Associations.

Association Representatives

2017-2018

A.C.T.S. (Associated Congregations Together Serving)
Board of Mgrs Rep.                  Pam Weisser, West Allis, First                pamweisser@earthlink.net
Nominating Cmte. Rep.          Mary Schecher, West Allis, First             hymnsinger1@gmail.com

Madison
Board of Mgrs Rep.                  Beth Ann Scott, Wyocena, Community   bgscott@centurytel.net
Nominating Cmte Rep             Peggy Williams, Madison, Mt. Zion         rev.peggy.m@gmail.com

M.C.U.M (Milwaukee Churches United for Mission)
Board of Mgrs & Nominating Cmte Rep.          Ruby Jackson, Milw, Metropolitan          dantonrandall@wi.rr.com

Milwaukee
Board of Mgrs & Nominating Cmte Rep.           Laku Htoo La, Milw, Penial Karen           lakuhtoola@yahoo.com

Northeast
Board of Mgrs & Nominating Cmte Rep.           John Overzet, Fond du Lac, Memorial     joverzet239@gmail.com

Southeastern
Board of Mgrs Rep.                   Jane Mathison, Honey Creek, Community                        jjmathison33@att.net
Nominating Cmte. Rep.           Barbara Jean Sanger, Honey Creek, Community          bjpk@wi.rr.com

Western
Board of Mgrs Rep.                   Nancy O’Neill, Eau Claire, First                               nancykayoneill@gmail.com
Nominating Cmte. Rep.           Chuck Bradbury, Wisconsin Rapids, First           chuckandpat@lolarus.net

 


Churches by Association, by City

A.C.T.S. ASSOCIATION (12 Churches)
(Area Churches Together Serving)
Brookfield: Immanuel; Ixonia: First; Milwaukee: Community Chinese, Emmanuel Chin, Progressive; South Milwaukee: Milwaukee Chin, Waukesha: First, Karen, Wauwatosa: Underwood Memorial; West Allis: Carson Chin, First, Tabernacle

MADISON ASSOCIATION (7 Churches)
Madison: First, Mount Zion, True Worshippers Community; Mauston: Grace Community; Richland Center: First; Wisconsin Dells: Indian; Wyocena: Community

M.C.U.M. ASSOCIATION (11 Churches)
(Milwaukee Congregations United for Mission)
Milwaukee: Calvary, Greater Galilee Missionary, Greater Mt. Zion Missionary, Holy Temple Firstborn Missionary, Metropolitan, Mt. Moriah, New Hope Missionary, Pilgrim Rest Missionary, Songs of Life, Tangible Word, Unlimited Life in Jesus Christ

MILWAUKEE ASSOCIATION (11 Churches)
Milwaukee: Broken Walls, Church on the Porch, Community of Greater Milwaukee, Evangelica Bautista, Holy Mt. Carmel Missionary, Hopewell Missionary, Jeremiah Missionary, Milwaukee Myanmar, Mt. Zion Missionary, Peniel, Smyrna

NORTHEAST ASSOCIATION (5 Churches)
Fond du Lac: Memorial; Green Bay: Bridge Point; Green Lake: Federated; Neenah: Whiting Community; Sheboygan Falls: Falls Community

SOUTHEASTERN ASSOCIATION (13 Churches)
Beloit: Church of the Living Waters, First, Greater New Hope Missionary; Darien: Community; Delavan: First; Honey Creek: Community; Janesville: First; Kenosha: El Calvario, First; Racine: Christ, First, Renacer, St. Paul Missionary

WESTERN ASSOCIATION (5 Churches)
Eau Claire: First; Hudson: First; La Crosse: First; Tomah: Open Door; Wisconsin Rapids: First

(Total of 64 Churches)